Universal Ad Package: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(two new) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! [[aspect ratio]] | ! [[aspect ratio]] | ||
! source | ! source | ||
|- | |||
| Pop-Under | |||
| 720 | |||
| 300 | |||
| 2.4 | |||
| IAB | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Large rectangle | | Large rectangle | ||
Line 28: | Line 34: | ||
| 1.2 | | 1.2 | ||
| IAB/UAP | | IAB/UAP | ||
|- | |||
| 3:1 Rectangle | |||
| 300 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 1 | |||
| IAB | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Square pop-up | | Square pop-up |
Revision as of 2008-10-08T17:21:17
The Universal Ad Package (UAP) is a set of four ad sizes that all compliant member publishers have agreed to support. This standard is published by the Interactive Advertising Bureau.
- 300 x 250 - (Medium Rectangle) 75 000
- 180 x 150 - (Rectangle) 27 000
- 160 x 600 - (Wide Skyscraper) 96 000
- 728 x 90 - (Leaderboard) 65 520
Ad sizes have been standardized to some extent; they are:[1]
Name | width (in pixels) | height (in pixels) | aspect ratio | source |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pop-Under | 720 | 300 | 2.4 | IAB |
Large rectangle | 336 | 280 | 1.2 | IAB |
Medium rectangle | 300 | 250 | 1.2 | IAB/UAP |
3:1 Rectangle | 300 | 100 | 1 | IAB |
Square pop-up | 250 | 250 | 1 | IAB |
Vertical rectangle | 240 | 400 | 1.67 | IAB |
Rectangle | 180 | 150 | 1.2 | IAB/UAP |
Leaderboard | 728 | 90 | 8.09 | IAB/UAP |
Full banner | 468 | 60 | 7.8 | IAB |
Half banner | 234 | 60 | 3.9 | IAB |
Button 1 | 120 | 90 | 1.33 | IAB |
Button 2 | 120 | 60 | 2 | IAB |
Micro bar | 88 | 31 | 2.84 | IAB |
Micro button | 80 | 15 | 5.33 | |
Vertical banner | 120 | 240 | 2 | IAB |
Square button | 125 | 125 | 1 | IAB |
Skyscraper | 120 | 600 | 5 | IAB |
Wide skyscraper | 160 | 600 | 3.75 | IAB/UAP |
Half-page | 300 | 600 | 2 | IAB |
Relation to other standards
Closest to
- golden ratio 1.61 : Vertical rectangle (1.67)
- ISO paper size 1.41 : Button 1 (1.33)
- standard photographic print size 1.5 : Vertical rectangle (1.67)
Examples
300 x 250
180 x 150